Divided Party
Incident Type: Search
08/02/2009
Scrubby Crag
Grid reference: NY 36713 11614
Three climbers had reported form a public house in Patterdale that two of their climbing partners had not returned from Scrubby Crag. The reporting three had turned back as it was getting dark but the others had continued on. Subsequently information arrived from the police that the missing two had made there way to Rydal, called the police and were taking a taxi round to Patterdale. All were