Climber falls near Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
08/02/2009
Nethermost Cove
Grid reference: NY 34385 14381
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were today called to assist a climber who had fallen 400ft near Helvellyn.

The 55 year old climber had just finished climbing a gully in Nethermost Cove when he slipped and fell. Following the fall, the climber was able to ascend to a safe position near the top of the gulley but was unable to continue due to his injuries. The injured climber was airlifted by an RAF helicopter from Boulmer and taken to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.