Link Cove Faller
Incident Type: Rescue
07/02/2009
Link Cove
Grid reference: NY 36796 11751
While the team were assembling for this first incident they were called by the Police to a report that a climber had fallen in Deepdale. Four members of the rescue team were diverted from the first incident to attend this second one and were again flown close to the incident by the air ambulance. On reaching the scene it was discovered that a 47 year old man from Redcar had fallen 400ft down a gulley near Scrubby Crag. The man had sustained injuries to his right arm, shoulder and hip. He was treated by air ambulance and rescue team personnel, placed in a stretcher and transported to the landed air ambulance. He was then flown for further treatment at the Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle.