First of two rescues
Incident Type: Rescue
07/02/2009
Brown Cove
Grid reference: NY 34473 15591
The first call was to a climber who had fallen while on his way up to the summit of Helvellyn. The 28 year old man from Lancashire was walking with his partner and two dogs when he fell from Swirral Edge into Brown Cove, resulting in a serious fracture dislocation to his right ankle. Eleven members of the team were airlifted to a site below the casualty by the Pride of Cumbria air ambulance that happened to be in the area. On reaching the scene, the casualty was given pain relief, had the ankle dislocation reduced and splinted. He was then placed in a stretcher and lowered down the side of Brown Cove to the valley bottom. With the assistance of three Penrith MRT members who had joined the rescue, he was then stretchered down the valley to the team ambulance and transported by County Ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary