News Release
Incident Type: Rescue
05/02/2009
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40016 20639
On Thursday 5th February at 13.28 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to a 72 Yr old lady from Clitheroe, who whilst walking at Aira Force, Ullswater had slipped on ice and injured her ankle.
The lady was treated at the scene by North West Ambulance personnel and Rescue team members. She was then transported in a team land rover to the main car park, transferred to an Ambulance and taken to The Cumbria Infirmary, Carlisle for further examination and treatment.