Press Release
Incident Type: Rescue
31/01/2009
Shooting Lodge Ruin Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 41456 21739
On Saturday 31st of January at 16.49 Patterdale Mountain rescue Team were called to a 18 year old male from North Lincolnshire who had been taken ill with severe abdominal pains on Gowbarrow Fell, Ullswater. The casualty was in a group of 11at a planned overnight camp.
Due to the difficult evacuation route and on medical advice a helicopter was called to evacuate the casualty. An RAF Sea King based at Leconfield that had just dealt with another incident in the Helvellyn area and was refuelling in Blackpool was tasked. 9 members of the rescue team were quickly on scene and prepared the casualty for evacuation. The helicopter attended and airlifted the casualty to Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle Infirmary for examination and treatment.