Man fell from Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
25/01/2009
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34710 14991
Patterdale Mountain rescue team were on a winter training exercise, when they were called by police to assist a man that had fallen 50m from Striding Edge, Helvellyn. The man from Birkenhead was walking with a friend when he slipped and fell in the icy conditions down towards Red Tarn. Following the fall, the casualty and his companion were assisted by a passing walker who lowered them down to safer ground.

On reaching the site, the casualty was treated for a dislocated shoulder. He was airlifted from the fell by a Seaking Helicopter from RAF Leconfield who was on a routine training flight. The casualty was then flown to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment. Patterdale team were also assisted by four members of Buxton mountain rescue team who were also training in the area.