Six lost in snowy and icy conditions after navigation error
Incident Type: Search
20/01/2009
Highstreet
Grid reference: NY 44044 10506
On Tuesday 20th January the police called Patterdale Mountain Rescue to search for a group six of ambulance personnel who were attempting to walk the Kentmere Horseshoe.

The group reported to their Yorkshire Ambulance Control that that they had become severely disorientated in worsening conditions and believed they were on the High Street ridge. Thinking they were above Kentmere and seeking shelter, they descended from the ridge. As they were unable to get a mobile phone signal from any of their 6 mobiles, they continued to the valley bottom before discovering they had wrongly descended into Patterdale.

From information that they had gone to ground somewhere on the plateau, members of Patterdale Penrith, Kendal and Langdale Ambleside teams began searching the area. Search dogs from the Scottish Borders and a helicopter from RAF Valley were also on route when the group were located safe and well.