Slip on icy path
Incident Type: Rescue
08/01/2009
Glaramara Park, Patterdal
Grid reference: NY 38958 15511
On Thursday 8th January Patterdale Mountain Rescue were called by the police to assist a fell walker from Bolton. The man was with his family in Glaramara Park above Patterdale when he slipped on a frozen path.

On reaching the casualty site, the team assessed the man’s injuries as a fractured lower leg. The leg was splinted and the man was placed in a stretcher. He was then stretchered from the fell down to the road and then transported by the team Landrover Ambulance to the Rescue Centre at Patterdale. He was then taken by ambulance to Carlisle Infirmary.