Lake Shore Path Ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
05/01/2009
Scalehow Wood, Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 40543 19151
On Monday 5th January 2009 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the police to assist a woman from Rutland who had fallen and injured her ankle. The woman was walking with her family and friends on the lake shore path between Howtown and Glenridding. The woman had reached a section near Scalehow Wood when she slipped on ice and sustained a suspected fracture to her ankle.
The team reached the casualty site via the lake using the team’s rescue boat. On reaching the casualty, the team splinted the woman’s ankle and transferred her by stretcher down to the lakeshore and the boat. The woman and her family were then taken by boat to Glenridding and then on to the rescue base in Patterdale to meet an Ambulance.