A Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team Land Rover above Ullswater

Callout to Helvellyn, 10 January 2026

A team vehicle above Ullswater. A general photograph — not taken at this callout.

Callout 4

Date

Sat 10 January 2026

Duration

2 hours

Location

Red Tarn

On Saturday afternoon, Keswick Mountain Rescue Team was tasked by Cumbria Police to attend an emergency incident on Helvellyn. Initial information indicated that the situation was within the Keswick operational area, and team members began making their way onto the fell.

As the response progressed, updated information clarified that the incident was located above Red Tarn, near Swirral Edge—within the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team’s area of responsibility. Patterdale MRT was immediately alerted, along with Coastguard Rescue Helicopter 199 from Prestwick and Helimed 08 from Blackpool. The incident involved the witnessed collapse of a climber.

A member of the public and an off‑duty medical professional quickly initiated first aid and raised the alarm. A Patterdale MRT doctor, along with a retired team member who is also a retired doctor, were nearby and rapidly reached the scene to provide additional medical assistance. The crew from Helimed 08 also arrived to support the ongoing efforts.

Despite every possible intervention from members of the public, medical professionals, and rescue teams, the climber could not be revived. With great care and dignity, the Patterdale MRT team and Coastguard helicopter crew assisted in recovering the man’s body to Patterdale Base. Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team extends sincere thanks to everyone on the fell who offered help, and to the crews of Helimed 08, Coastguard Rescue 199 for their support and Keswick mountain rescue team for their fast response to this incident.

Our deepest thoughts and condolences are with the man’s family and friends at this difficult time.

The callout in numbers

2

Hours on the hill

4

Callout of the year

Other agencies

Cumbria Police, HM Coastguard, Keswick MRT.

With thanks to Cumbria Police, HM Coastguard, Keswick MRT.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team

Support the team

Every callout is answered by volunteers, and paid for by the public.

The team receives no government funding. Every rope, radio and Land Rover is bought with money the public gives us.